Life is the art of drawing without an eraser ~ John W. Gardner

Short Trip To Seremban

Last Sunday, went to Seremban for a super duper delicious crab dinner. There were 5 of us, Wan Yi, her husband and her friend, me with Andrew. Wan Yi was coming back from Singapore, while Andrew and I went to Seremban from KL.

Deep fried pork ribs (Nam Yu Pai Guat)

BBQ crab with salted egg.

BBQ crab with Marmite, yummy!!!

Last Friday, while I was waiting for Andrew to pick me up from Subang Parade, I was wandering around in the mall. The place is so different from 3 years ago when it was still new, not so much of crowds back then. I saw MPH bookstore! My legs acted faster than my mind! LOL! I was in there browsing through the books already before I know it. Buy 3 books for the price of 2??? Gosh, that was a steal! Best of all, Jodi Picoult‘s books are among them. I grabbed 2 books from Jodi Picoult, the other one, I just grabbed this chocolate dessert recipe. For what I want a recipe book now? Hahaha. For my collection, for future experiments. Hehehe. :)

Jodi Picoult isn’t my favorite author, but I do love her My Sister’s Keeper which I read years ago. It now has become a big screen movie, starring Cameron Diaz. It’s funny that I don’t see this movie in Malaysia. Hmm…… Gotta watch it and see how different it is from the book like what they said.
Geez, now I have like 5 books waiting to be read!
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s