A Year Wiser

My surprises started since 12am, 1 April 2013.

Cheeky Andrew came into the bedroom, with his right hand clenched.

Andrew: Come, give me your hand. I have something for you.
Me: *Wide eye* HUH?! Eeeeeee!!! What’s in your hand???!!! Don’t want! Must be “kar juak” (cockroach in hokkien)!!! You just want to trick me!!! Don’t want!!!
Andrew: Aiyoooo…… Come lah!!!
Me: Don’t want!!! Don’t know what’s inside!!!
Andrew: NAH!!!! *He opened his hand and took out the pendant*
Me: Ohhhhh…… Hehe…… Thank you ah.
Andrew: What lah you…… “kar juak” pulak……

Not that I don’t trust him, he is just too cheeky at times and I gotta learn to “protect” myself from all his tricks. :P

p20130402-084123

It’s another charm pendant from Thomas Sabo. He wanted to buy the same one that I lost, which he gave me during one of the Valentine’s Day years ago, but it is no longer in the production. :( Really clumsy me, how could I have lost the first ever charm from him! The most precious one…… *Cries*

Few weeks ago, I’ve bought a beauty box for myself. Did not expect to receive it right on this day though. Was so excited and happy to receive it yesterday! It smells so pleasant the moment I open the box! Ahh…… What a pleasant pick-me-up. First time I bought myself a birthday gift. Hahaha. Never thought that it would feel so nice to receive a gift from myself! Guess I should do this every year, buy something as a gift and have it delivered to myself. :D

PhotoGrid_1364863565157

Beauty box from TheLilacBox.

During lunch time, I got another surprise. When a close friend asked me for my office address last week I already knew she was up to something. What I did not expect was the gift! Never would I have thought that they would send me a bouquet of flowers! Flowers from my girl-friends! This is another first! Aww…… I’m so touched. So sweet of them to surprise me with such a lovely gift. Now, who said you could only be surprised with flowers from your partner/spouse? ;) Girl-friends know how to sweep you off your feet, too!

PhotoGrid_1364863449857

I actually thought the flowers were from Andrew, ’cause there wasn’t any card attached. Hahaha. You girls really fooled me lor, on April Fools’ Day! Really love the fa-wer!!! I couldn’t help but smile whenever I see this photo, even right now when I’m writing this.

Girl-friends rock! XOXO

Christmas 2012

If you haven’t already know, I usually spent my Christmas with Andrew’s aunt and her family. It is very generous of her to always invite us over for Christmas. We are very grateful of her generosity and kindness.

This year, she prepared a lovely feast for all of us!

image

image

Not just a great feast we had, all of us gotten a Christmas present from Aunt Felicia too! It is really thoughtful and sweet of her to personally hand-pick a Christmas present for us. Very much to my surprise, Andrew’s cousin got us some gifts too! So sweet of her.

It was a night filled with joy and love. We talked, watched TV, ate, laughed, made noise…… It was so merry! Indeed a merry Christmas. :)

family

With my lovely Aunt Felicia and family :)

fun

Cousins rule!

the girls

All the pretty ladies. Hahahaha. :P They’re all cousins of Andrew.

All

All 19 of us in the house!

I am truly blessed, to have a loving family of my own, and a loving family of Andrew’s. I am so grateful to be surrounded by so many great people despite the fact that I do not have many close friends.

Nothing beats the love from your family. Cherish your family.

Thistle, Port Dickson

I’ve written this last year, but only managed to find time to upload the photos now. Hahaha. :P

Last year, I was looking for a place for our third wedding anniversary getaway. My intention was merely a getaway for both of us, to be away from the bustling town and the nuisance from the house renovation.

Was tempted by Golden Palm Tree located in Sepang Gold Coast. It’s pretty pricey but was thinking to go for the experience at least once. Then remembered my colleague went to Thistle PD early last year and she rated highly of the place because it has a private beach. Checked out their promotions and was so happy to see they had the Spa Package at RM635 nett per room per night. Was so happy when I gotten the green light from Andrew. :D You can check out their various promotions HERE.

Reached Thistle around 1pm. There’s 4 desks in the lobby, 3 were opened. I got a little impatient after waiting for 10 minutes, then a staff came to me and asked if I wanted to do the check-in. She then told us they have upgraded our deluxe sea-view room to a honeymoon suite at no extra charges. Oh… Wow… I was shocked and I didn’t ask her why. Was thinking perhaps it’s just a suite that no one booked and they could just upgrade ours and rent out the vacated deluxe room then. Mr. Faizal then came to greet us and wished us happy anniversary. Oh yes, I left a remark when I booked the room online that we would be celebrating our 3rd wedding anniversary and hope they could decorate the room a little bit to make our stay more memorable.

Went to the honeymoon suite, my jaw dropped open and I gasped. Gosh, it is so huge! I was so excited to see the bathtub in the bedroom! The dressing area is so spacious! The shower area is big! Geez…… Head over heels in love with the suite.

The door to the backyard was faulty, called the room service and someone came to fix it in less than 15 minutes. Good service.

We went for a stroll at the beach. It was a weekend but it wasn’t crowded, we get to enjoy some quiet time by the beach, having fun with the swings. The pool in Thistle is huge too. There is a jacuzzi beside the pool as well! Gosh, I just love this place.

Since it’s a spa package, we went for the 1-hour spa treatment in the evening. Totally relaxing!

The swimming pool is huge too! There is this small jacuzzi at the side. The adults pool’s depth is of minimum 1.6 metres if I remember correctly. A bit challenging for me since I’m not a good swimmer. Andrew challenged me to the deeper one, I tried and I nearly drowned! Kanasai!!!!! What kind of husband is this! So, people, don’t ever challenge yourselves with your life!

The only negative point is the variety of breakfast. The roti Jala is delicious, but they didn’t replenish it quick enough. I only managed to have 2 small pieces. Also, they did not clear the empty plates from our table too. We were stacking all the empty plates. Perhaps they were having some big groups of people for some company events, short of hands.

Our stay in Thistle was definitely a pleasant one. I wouldn’t mind going back again, but guess we wouldn’t be so lucky next time to have them upgraded our room. Hahahaha.

Jaw dropped open the moment we opened the door!

There is a common toilet in hall area!

The mini bar.

The room with the bathtub!!! Lovely!

The king-size bed!

The shower area! Very nice!

Wash and dress area, with the toilet.

The door leading to the huge deck outside.

At the swimming pool. The jacuzzi at the far end.

Fruits basket complimentary of the hotel.

Surprise from the hotel! Not very nice, plus the ants were covering most of the cake when we came back from the massage! We ate the little corner untouched by the “merciful little friends”.

Another surprise!

3rd surprise! Thought Mr. Faizal would replace the flowers in the vase, instead they sent me a bouquet of fresh lilies! How lovely!

A late night soak before bed! Heaven!

The yummy roti Jala!

Had another stroll on the beach the next day. No crowds, it was nice.

Don’t we all love swing regardless of what your age is? :)

My man was totally enjoying it until his sandals got washed away by the waves! I was laughing hysterically! Lucky managed to get them back! Hahahahaha!

The beautiful empty field and pathway connecting the hotel and the beach.

Loved the lilies so much!

Last one, been wanting to do this, PLANKING! LOL! :

Love Is In The Air

First of all, I am seriously and terribly sorry for not blogging for so long. Work, house, family and friends occupied most of my time for the past few weeks.

It is February, the month of love. Wanted to write about this as I’ve seen how people went crazy with food and gifts on Valentine’s Day.

If you know me, you’ll know that I don’t celebrate Valentine’s Day. I’ve mentioned it again and again, we shall celebrate love each and every single day, not just one particular day. Furthermore, Valentine’s Day has gotten so commercialised now. Every restaurant is offering special menu on Valentine’s Day itself. Florists mark up the prices of flowers (sometimes even triple) on that very day. Jewellery shops have all kinds of designs specially for the day just to fish your money from your wallet.

I don’t like the thought of it, that Valentine’s Day has become so commercialised that it lost its meaning. Seriously, if I want to splurge on food or gifts, why must I wait for that particular day? I can do it any time of the year.

The love, is in the air. You don’t need to dedicate a day to celebrate love. Are you telling me you don’t feel the love as strong as the other 364 days?

Some has told me that Andrew is a lucky man, that I don’t celebrate anniversaries and Valentine’s Day, save lots of money, time and hassle. Well, they should probably say that I am lucky to have a man that loves me 365 days and shower me with the same amount of love (if not stronger) every single day. :)

I love YOU. Have you said that today? :)

Lucky End of 2011

Year 2011 ended great!

Lucky star was shining upon me at the very last minute! I got the present from the MD, and it’s an iPad2!!! :D Although I have one, who wouldn’t be happy to win another one? :) I was so happy! When the MD called my name, I thought he was joking! LOL!

image

Un-boxing my new iPad2 :D From the MD. Now, Andrew is using my 16GB whilst the 32GB new iPad2 is mine. Wuahahahahaha…… :P

My boss was telling me not to stop dreaming yet. Just before I managed to ask him what he meant, he handed me a L’Occitane paper bag with a gift box inside. “Here, for you.” I was so surprised! This is the first time he bought me a Christmas gift! Double happiness! :D Andrew was saying it’s an appreciation gift as well. Hahahaha……

image

It’s a Peony Set! :D Aww… Smell lovely!

image

On the contrary, I feel a teeny bit of uneasy. Yes, he appreciates what I have contributed thus far, that is also sort of reminding me to continue doing the best. Do you see that invisible “pressure” haloing over my head? -_- Ohmmmm…………..

Will the good luck at the end of year 2011 follow me to the year of 2012????? I hope so! Ah…… Everything is so full of hope now.

I am so full of hope even with the house issue I have with Kubiq.

2012, end of the world or not, let’s live like there’s no tomorrow. :) Cheers!

This Is It, 2012!

The movie, 2012, has created a lot of fear in a hell lot of people. I say, if the end of the world is coming tomorrow, why worry now? You’re still going to die if you worry, so why not die happily? And, everybody will die together with you, you’re not alone. So, why fear? I have so many things that I want to do, and yes, I fear death. However, I do not fear the end of the world. The selfish part of me is thinking, everyone is going to die with me, why worry? The angel part of me is thinking, everything ends, so I could continue my journey on the other world, why fear? :)

Okay, end of the world or not, life has to go on. Here I am, hoping for a better 2012, looking back at what I’ve done in year 2011.

My many firsts in year 2011:

  1. First time been to Melbourne, Australia.
  2. Took my first heli ride in 12 Apostles, Melbourne.
  3. Got my first iPad (iPad2)!
  4. Went to Seoul for the first time.
  5. Gotten the house key to my first house!
  6. First time been to Cameron Highlands.
  7. First free dinner in Nando’s! (Wuahahahahaha)
  8. Gotten my first Chuck Taylor All Star :)

Didn’t travel as much as I did back in year 2010, most of the times busy with the house. The most memorable one would be the heli ride over the 12 Apostles, amazing!

For year 2012, I will…

  • Exercise at least once a week
  • Read at least one book a month
  • Eat healthier
  • Sleep early (latest by 12am)

I think I can easily do the second and third, the exercise requires strong determination though. Sleep early…… Which means cut down on TV time……

We shall see……

Happy New Year! Here’s wishing everyone a greater and healthier 2012! World peace! :)

Jingle Bell. Jingle Bell. Jingle Bell Rock.

‘Tis the season to be jolly!!! YAY! Christmas is almost here!

I’m not a Christian, but I love Christmas. ‘Tis a season to share, give and receive love. I love the Christmas ‘smell’ in the air. Everywhere is so Christmas-sy. You see, the magic of Christmas. Whether you’re of Christianity or not, you celebrate Christmas. It is so contagious. :) You just want to get into that jolly mood. :)

This year, we may be able to get ourselves a Christmas tree in the house. Andrew and I are already hunting for one. We are so excited. Although we are slowly building the home with the limited dime, we would still want to get the home into the festive mood.

The Christmas shopping shall start any time soon. I don’t usually buy gifts for every friend I have, only among a small group of us that we would exchange gifts. Also, we always have gifts exchange and Christmas celebration in the office. This year, guess I could do a gift exchange with Andrew too. :D

I am already feeling like Christmas…… Christmas, Christmas, can you come faster? Hahahahahaha…… I love Christmas!

With Love

3 good and happy years. :) Happy, is the most important thing in life.

We quarrel and fight like every other couples, there are ups and downs and unhappy moments too. However, the happy ones always outweigh the unhappy ones. I can still say that I am happily married. In fact, Andrew has been showering me with all the love and care. Sometimes I think I am a spoiled child, I throw tantrums just to get more attention.

Last night, I half-heartedly asked him how shall we celebrate this special day, wasn’t expecting him to answer. I was so concentrating on my Smurfs’ Village and I didn’t hear what he said. When I was done with those little  blue people and lifted my head, I was surprised to see that we were in KLCC’s car park! Didn’t expect him to really go somewhere for some dinner. He has been picking up the tab for the past few days, so I told him I shall be the “host” for this dinner. He was sweet enough to tell me the dinner would be on himl. :)

He wanted to have the dinner in KiKi, there we were, having a great time in KiKi Taiwan Cuisine.

image

Top: Andrew’s Sweet & Sour Chicken Set (so expected of him lah). Bottom: Stewed Beef Set. The stewed beef is nice! Must try. The portion is big too, I was so full.

image

Camwhoring with iPad whilst waiting for the food. The restaurant attendants were looking and giggling at us playing with the iPad camera! LOL!

Wishing myself, Happy Anniversary! May our happy marriage last forever. :)

Nando’s During Public Holiday

First day of Raya, went to Mid Valley. Been craving for Nando’s for weeks! So, there I was, having Nando’s during Raya. :D

When the meal was served, I wasn’t too happy.

image

This is Andrew’s order, the amount of fries, lesser than what we usually get. It’s ok, he could still live with that.

image

This is mine. The whole thing just wasn’t in good presentation, the sauce was all over the plate, the rice was “messy”, and my favorite grilled vegetables, were missing the usual mushrooms, cucumber and brinjal. All I got was carrot and bell peppers. :(

I was famished and since it was a Raya, I thought perhaps there was some shortage of supplies, didn’t really bother much. Was just surprised that the standard of Nando’s was compromised because of public holiday. At the very least, this time they gave me a spoon whereby usually I had to eat the rice with the fork. Hahahahaha.

It’s alright, it’s Raya, maaf zahir dan batin.

Perhaps I should stick to Nando’s KLCC. The service there is also better.

KiKi Taiwan Cuisine – Suria KLCC

Supposed to go for a Japanese cuisine with Andrew, for his birthday, but he was being nice and not wanting me to splurge so much on the food, he suggested this Taiwan cuisine, KiKi by Fong Lye Restaurant. KiKi is there since last year, but we did not give it a try as we know that it’s the same with Fong Lye and we’ve been to FL few times, so it never crossed our minds to dine in KiKi.

KiKi is located on 4th floor of Suria KLCC, just another branch by Fong Lye Restaurant in The Gardens (Mid Valley City). I wonder why it is called KiKi and what has it got to do with cat? There is this cat cartoon on their signboard, name card and menu. Anyway, the cat looks cute. :)

The decorations and everything is pretty similar to Fong Lye, but KiKi is a bit more comfortable as there is lesser patrons. Full attention from the waiters. Unlike Fong Lye in The Gardens, so often we had to call for a few times in order to get someone to attend to us. The menu is similar too, it seems that KiKi has lesser a-la-carte choices.

I was surprised with the food. They taste slightly better than Fong Lye!

image

The menu.

image

The back of the menu.

image

Chrysanthemum Oolong tea, RM12 for 2 persons. I usually go for the tea. There are still other choices of tea to select from.

image

Set meal: Fresh tomato fried eggs with fish, RM19.80. This is nice, better than the one in Fong Lye.

image

Fuyooohhhh…… Love the gravy!

image

Set Meal: Fried sliced beef with green onion in claypot, RM19.80. This is so yummy and I couldn’t have enough of it!

image

The beef is so tender and juicy! My favorite.

Oh, not forgetting the soup that comes with the set meal. The soup is so, so, so yummy! I wonder, is it the Ajinomoto or they truly use the genuine ingredients? Hahahaha.

Now, I can see myself frequenting KiKi more in the near future. Hahaha.

Happy Birthday to my dearest husband ever. :) Wish you success in every aspect of your life. XOXO